Water Division

COVID-19 Information

The COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Customers can continue to drink and use tap water. There is no evidence that coronaviruses are transmitted through drinking water.  The City of Puyallup uses chlorine to treat and disinfect our water sources.  This method of disinfection inactivates the virus that causes COVID-19. The Washington State Department of Health is working to keep everyone informed about continuing developments regarding COVID-19, including drinking water. For more information, visit EPA.gov/Coronavirus.

Supplying you and your family with safe, reliable drinking water is our highest priority. We are committed to ensuring public health by maintaining water quality, enhancing our quality of life. We also strive to support the region’s economy while protecting our natural resources.

To accomplish all this, Puyallup Water exceeds federal regulations regarding the testing of our drinking water. For example, federal rules require that we test our water supply for more than 80 regulated contaminants and more than 50 unregulated chemicals, even if they do not exist in our drinking water.

We also take weekly samples from throughout our water distribution system to check for bacteria and adequate chlorine levels. The Washington State Department of Health requires us to take 40 samples per month, we routinely meet or exceed that number.

To learn more about your water, review our most recent Water Quality Report, also known as the Consumer Confidence Report. You can find the Water Quality Report on this website.

For more information about water quality, call us at (253) 841-5524 during regular business hours, which are Monday through Friday from 7:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

A Tradition of Service


Puyallup Water has a proud tradition of operating one of the oldest municipally-owned water systems in the Northwest. We provide high quality water at a very competitive price.

We provide water service to 35,000 people in and around the city of Puyallup. View a map of our water service area

Our Mission

 
To provide clean, reliable water now and in the future.

23rd AVENUE WATER TANK IMPROVEMENTS - APR 2019

T BAILEY, INC. has contracted with the City of Puyallup to perform safety and coating improvements to the 23rd Ave SE water storage tank.  The project is scheduled to begin April 1st and conclude in October.  This project will generate noise through the operation of machinery during City-approved working hours.  Please contact the City of Puyallup’s Public Works Department at 253-841-5505, or T BAILEY at 360-293-0682, if you have any questions regarding this project.